Florida CraftArt presents the 21st Annual CraftArt Festival 2018 (List of artists below)
Saturday, November 17, 2018, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Sunday, November 18, 2018, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
CraftArt Festival 2018 is a juried contemporary craft festival in its 21st year that attracts more than 10,000 visitors each year. The CraftArt Festival 2018 is held in the heart of downtown St. Petersburg, the #1 arts destination for a mid-sized city in the USA.
Grateful thanks to our festival sponsors:
PRESENTING SPONSOR:
St. Petersburg Clearwater International Airport
In-Kind Sponsors are: Creative Loafing, Tampa Bay Times, Total Wine, WUSF and Brian James Photography
Located just outside the doors of the Florida CraftArt Gallery, along Central Avenue in downtown St. Petersburg, the CraftArt Festival 2018 is a destination for tourists and local visitors to enjoy an artful Florida weekend. More than 104 of the nation’s best contemporary fine craft artists show and sell their creations. There are artist demonstrations, a children’s activity tent, food trucks, wine and craft beer.
The two-day festival kicks off the Holiday shopping season and features handmade works in ceramics, fiber, glass, jewelry, metal, paper and mixed media.
The CraftArt Festival 2018 is marketed extensively locally, regionally and nationally through print and web ads, social media, radio and digital billboards.
- Produced by Florida CraftArt, the CraftArt Festival is a two-day contemporary craft festival featuring the best jewelry, clay, glass, paper, wood, metal, fiber and mixed-media artists in the country.
- The festival gives artists the opportunity to show and sell their work with no commission given to Florida CraftArt.
- Sponsorships benefit Florida CraftArt and fund its mission, educational programs, exhibitions and outreach.
- Location: the crossroads of Central Ave. and 5th St. in St. Petersburg, Florida covering several city blocks in the heart of downtown.
- Dates: The weekend before Thanksgiving
Saturday, November 17, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and
Sunday, November 18, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. - $10,000 in awards, plus Collectors’ Circle Purchase Awards
- Number of Artists: 100+ nationally known artists, plus emerging artists
- Audience: 12,000+ local residents and tourists
CraftArt Festival Award Winners:
RAYMOND JAMES Best of Show: Ceramic Artist from Lakeland, Florida – William Kidd
The Red Apple Group Directors Best of Show: Jewelry Artist from Knoxville, Tennessee – Jessica Weiss
Duke Energy Award of Excellence: Ceramic Artist from St. Petersburg, Florida -Calan Ree
Regions Bank Award of Excellence: Mixed Media Artist from Ormand Beach, Florida – Ann Ross Oliva
Trenam Law Award of Excellence: Jewelry Artist from Decatur, Georgia – Obayana Ajanaku
Tricera Capital Award of Excellence: Mixed Media Artist from Gainesville, Florida – Leslie Peebles
Camden Pier District Award of Merit: Mixed Media Artist from Treasure Island, Florida – Ronnie Grundset
Florida CraftArt Board of Directors Award of Merit: Mixed Media Artist from Louisville, Kentucky – Mel Fleck
Rising Tide Innovation Center Award of Merit: Fiber Artist from Tampa, Florida – Leeann Kroetsch
Royal Bank of Canada Award of Merit: Fiber Artist from Pinewood, Minnesota – Billie Barthelemy
St. Pete-Clearwater International Airport Award of Merit: Mixed Media Artist from Wesley Chapel, Florida – Kevin Knittel
WUSF Award of Merit: Jewelry Artist from Sarasota, Florida – Jonathon Stopper
Emerging Artist Award: Emerging Artist from St. Petersburg, Florida – Emmett Freeman
CraftArt Festival Artists
Booth Number Artist City and State * Gallery Artist
CERAMICS
422 Amy Allison, Nokomis, FL
548 Juliet Bacchas, Monson, MA
414 John Coburn, Pegram, TN
527 Justine Ferreri, Wilmington, NC
450 Sean Fitzgerald, Crestwood, KY
409 Miguel Fonseca, Tampa, FL *
518 Emmett Freeman, St. Petersburg, FL
520 Jill Giese, Orlando, FL
522 Kayla Harbeitner, St. Petersburg, FL
524 Ailynda Ho, St. Petersburg, FL
533 Alan Johnson, St. Petersburg, FL *
455 William Kidd, Lakeland, FL *
415 Carol Kohnke, St. Petersburg, FL
544 Jackie LaDrig, Clearwater, FL
419 Tanya Leslie, Boones mill, VA
440 Alyssa Ligmont, North Lauderdale, FL *
525 Jacob Meer, St. Petersburg, FL *
444 Jeannie Papadopoulos, Ocala, FL
400 Tom Radca, Port Washington, OH
456 Calan Ree, St. Petersburg, FL *
530 Nick Toebaas, St. Petersburg, FL
537 Ana Varela, Micanopy, FL *
404 Karin and Leo Villaroman, Port Richey, FL *
435 Wellman & Welsch, Lutz, FL *
FIBER
436 Amos Amit, Los Angeles, CA
501 Billie Barthelemy, Pinewood, MN
516 Kate Beck, New Orleans, LA
420 Princy and John Fears, Palm Springs, CA
505 Leeann Kroetsch, Tampa, FL *
529 Sharon Rose, St Petersburg, FL *
531 Oralba Valera-Smith, Edgewater, FL
GLASS
459 & 461 Terry Andrews, Ocala, FL *
417 Sue Ayala, Daytona Beach, FL
407 Sheron Davis, Decatur, GA
421 Darlene Ferguson, Hernando Beach, FL
445 Kathleen Hunt, Conway, SC
541 Lindi Miller, Gainesville, FL
509 Steve Palmer, Minnetonka, MN
532 David Sandidge, Clermont, FL
549 Peter Schoenly, Ridge Manor, FL
451 Michael Thompson, Boones Mill, VA
JEWELRY
453 Obayana Ajanaku, Decatur, GA
427 Marc Aune, St. James City, FL
437 Patricia Bacun, Belleair Beach, FL
546 William Carlie, Winter Park, FL *
402 Lisa Davin, Delray Beach, FL
424 Dianna Dinka, Tamarac, FL
519 Wendy and Joe Edwards, Foley, AL
449 Eric Folsom, Gulfport, FL *
518 Samantha Freeman, Ocala, FL
412 Jessica Guerrieri, Palm Harbor, FL *
433 Lynn Hardesty, Clearwater, FL
452 Kristin Holeman, Fort Lauderdale, FL
506 Anne Kantor, Tampa, FL *
535 Katherine Kaya, Sarasota, FL
408 Zenia Lis, Broadview Heights, OH
539 Kristie MacGregor, Montrose, CO
401 Don McCoy, Englewood, FL
405 Carrie Notari, Sarasota, FL
523 Sharon Scalise, Largo, FL
423 Michael Stewart, St. Petersburg, FL
443 Jonathon Stopper, Sarasota, FL
528 Kim Tatalick, St. Petersburg, FL *
536 Jessica Weiss, Knoxville, TN
514 Wendy Zoschke, Springfield, IL
METAL
410 Dominice Gilbert, St Petersburg, FL *
406 Richard Jacobus, Douglasville, GA
458 Scott LaCosse, Sanford, MI
413 Jimmy Langford, Cumming, GA
538 Elizabeth Lemoine, Hernando Beach, FL
438 Scott Rogers, St. Petersburg, FL
MIXED MEDIA
428 Lea Alboher, Sonoma, CA
425 Debra Baraoidan, Weston, FL
416 Adriana Bottary, Fort Lauderdale, FL
403 Lynn and Steve Cebula, Palm Harbor, FL
447 Joyce Curvin, Palm Harbor, FL
426 Coralette Damme, St. Petersburg, FL *
503 Mel Fleck, Louisville, KY
448 Ronnie Lynn Grundset, Treasure Island, FL
512 Jeanie Holland, Chattanooga, TN
434 Deane Kellogg, St. Augustine, FL
441 Kevin Knittel, Wesley Chapel, FL *
545 Melody Lane, Englewood, FL
411 Amy Lansburg, Valdosta, GA
439 Trent Manning, Winter Haven, FL
429 Don McCullough, Kissimmee, FL
534 Gao and Chang, Rowland Heights, CA
507 Anne Ross Oliva, Ormond Beach, FL *
457 Leslie Peebles, Gainesville, FL
510 T.R. Reed, Chattanooga, TN
526 Ari Robinson, St. Petersburg, FL *
542 Pam Stockfish, Ft. Myers, FL
432 Jean Summers, Dunellen, FL
547 Henry Warner, Atlanta, GA
WOOD
454 Larry Brown, Spruce Pine, NC
431 Tim Carter, Delray Beach, FL
421 Dwight Ferguson, Pinellas Park, FL
411 Mark James, St. Petersburg, FL *
504 John Mascoll, Safety Harbor, FL *
521 Sandy MacNeil, St. Petersburg, FL *
543 Nick Reale, Seminole, FL *
446 Jim Smith, Murphy, NC
508 Michael Thiele, Flagstaff, AZ
540 John Williams, Tampa, FL *
442 Leslie Young, Daytona Beach, FL